Privacy policy

1. What is the purpose of this privacy statement?

This privacy statement is designed to help you:

  • Understand how the organizers of the Peace Grand Challenge collect and use the personal information you decide to share
  • Make informed decisions when entering this contest.

By using or accessing https://londonfuturists.com/peace-grand-challenge/ (“the site”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact the organizers.

2. Who are the organizers?

The Peace Grand Challenge is owned and operated by Singularity University and London Futurists (“the organizers”). Singularity University is established in the USA and London Futurists is based in England.

The processing of personal information in relation to the Peace Grand Challenge is regulated by English data protection law (principally, the Data Protection Act 1998).

3. What information do the organizers collect?

(a) User profile and other personal information: Applicants provide the organizers with information about themselves (name, email address, university details etc) through the application process.

(b) Non-personal information: the organizers also collect the individual identification numbers, known as an “IP addresses”, of the computers used by visitors to the site. IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers. They may be used, together with further information about visits to the site, to note a visitor’s interest in the site and for statistical purposes. They do not allow the organizers to identify the visitor unless he or she chooses to submit personal information to the site.

The remainder of this privacy statement deals with personal information that we collect through the site and hold in our own right. It does not deal with Non-personal information, except where it relates to registered users who are therefore identifiable by the organizers.

4. What uses do the organizers make of personal information?

(a) The organizers may use personal information collected through the site to authenticate users, to provide services through the site, to tailor and improve those services and to administer our application processes, including for the Peace Grand Challenge.

(b) The organizers may also use contact details collected through the site to send updates, newsletters or other communications regarding Singularity University, London Futurists, and the services available through this site. A member can choose not to receive these communications at any time by contacting us.

From time to time, the organizers or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or competition through this site. Where the organizers or a partner collects personal information from members for the purposes of a promotion or competition we will explain the purposes for which the information will be used, whether it may be disclosed to third parties, etc., at the point of collection.

5. In what circumstances do the organizers share personal information?

The organizers treat personal information collected through the Peace Grand Challenge as confidential. The organizers may, however, share this personal information:

(a) With service providers assisting the organizers with the hosting or maintenance of the site or otherwise providing services to the organizers;

(b) With group companies of Singularity University;

(c) With prosecuting, regulatory or other governmental agencies where we are required to do so by UK or other law or regulation;

(d) Where we consider that disclosure of personal information is necessary (for example, to courts or the other parties to a dispute) in order to enforce the Terms of Use or generally to establish or protect the legal rights of the organizers;

(e) In connection with a promotion, sweepstake, job match or competition, in circumstances explained at the point of collection; and

(f) With companies for which the organizers host microsites either on this site or external websites for which the organizers provide application management and web services.

The organizers have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to prevent other disclosures of its members’ personal information, other unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. Users should be aware, however, that the Internet is by its nature not a secure medium and we cannot therefore give an absolute guarantee of security.

6. Do the organizers transfer personal information between countries?

Personal information collected through the site may be transferred to any country or territory in the world, including countries or territories (such as the US) which do not have data protection laws as strong as those in (for example) the European Union. Personal information controlled by the organizers will, however, remain subject to English data protection law irrespective of the country or territory in which it may be hosted.

7. Does the Grand Peace Challenge website use cookies?

This website does not currently use cookies. However, like all websites, the servers automatically record ‘log files’ containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. IP address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We may use log files to build pictures of how our site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files.

8. Access to and correction of personal information

Applicants have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that the organizers hold about them, and in limited circumstances they also have rights to object to processing of personal information about them, under data protection law. An applicant wishing to exercise any of these rights should contact the organizers.

9. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will be posted to https://londonfuturists.com/peace-grand-challenge/privacy-policy/.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s